History & Past Winners

The Orange Rose Contest is entering its 35th year! This storied contest has in its roster many finalists who are now published, such as Rita Winners Laura Drake and Tessa Dare and New York Times best-selling authors Allison Brennan, Judy Duarte, Susan Squires and Deborah Holland to name just a few. Why has the ORC enjoyed this level of success? It’s in large part due to the exceptional judges, both first round published author and final editor/agent judges, and our comprehensive score sheets.

Our top prize, the coveted Charlotte Award, is given in honor of long-time OCC member Charlotte Lobb, who passed away in 2013. Charlotte was a tireless volunteer and supporter of this chapter and its members, as well as a multi-published author of over 60 books. She was known for her generosity of spirit and great sense of humor. It is fitting that we present this top award to an unpublished writer in honor of Charlotte’s mentorship and encouragement of fledgling writers. One more thing, Charlotte herself was an Orange Rose finalist back in the day.

* Denotes a finalist who has become a published author

2017

  • First Place and Winner of The Charlotte: Leslie Marshman Goode Over Evil
  • Second Place: Sara L. Hudson Houston, We Have a Hottie
  • Third Place (tie): Riley Darkes Serving Time
  • Third Place (tie): Carolina Prentice The Moon and Stars
  • Fourth Place: Jenny Hansen A Sister In Need

2016

  • First Place and Winner of The Charlotte:  Gabbi Grey The Woman with the Amber Eyes
  • Second Place: Aimee Holland Little Rooms
  • Third Place: Christine Gunderson Soren’s Resistance
  • Fourth Place: Dianna Wilkes Providence Island: Main Street

2015

  • First place and winner of The Charlotte: Isley Robson The First Word
  • Second place: Kristin Rockaway  Risky 
  • Third place: Mary Sullivan The Expedition
  • Fourth place: Tracy Brody In the Wrong Sights

2014

  • The Charlotte Winner & First Place: Barb DeLong Charm’d
  • Second Place: Claire Davon Fire Danger
  • Third Place: T. L. Rosanti The Dacia Chronicles (The Zadex Trilogy. Book 1: Revelations)
  • Fourth Place: Ottilia Scherschel Daring the Dragon
  • Honorable Mention: Lynne Lueders All That Shimmers
  • Honorable Mention: Irene Vartanoff A Daughter’s a Daughter

2013

  • The Charlotte Winner & First Place: Ainsley Winter Oracle (The Kingmaker #1)
  • Second Place: Lynn Kellan Clear as Glass
  • Third Place: Anne Gresley Ruled by Desire
  • Fourth Place: McCall Hoyle Sink or Swim
  • Carol James Heartsongs
  • Jacqueline Jayne Hearts in Hell
  • Allison Morse Dancing by Proxy
  • Jane Nichols Once in a Lifetime
  • A.E. Noble The Key to Magica
  • Susan Scott Shelley Shielded Hearts
  • Kady Winter Golden Apples

2012

  • First Place –  The Parachutist  Dora Mekouar
  • Second Place – Genie in a Bottle  Tracy Mecca
  • Third Place – Keeping Athena  Rowena Hacker
  • Fourth Place – Sail Away  Chris Campillo
  • Unwritten  Rachel Bates
  • The Agreement  Angela Blount
  • Mesmerized in Madagascar  George Guthridge
  • First Aid for a Broken Heart  Kat Latham
  • Tempting Bella  Dora Mekouar
  • Burnout  Tee O’Fallon
  • Flood and Fire  Amy Raby

2011

  • First Place – Jacqui Nelson – “The Shadow Hour” – Historical
  • Second Place (tie) – Laura Drake * (OCC Member) – “The Sweet Spot” – Mainstream
  • Second Place (tie) – Caroline Phipps (w/a Caro Carson) – “Saving Captain Marsh” – Single Title
  • Second Place (tie) – Sandy Wright – “Song of the Ancients” – Paranormal
  • Third Place – Averil Reisman – “To Cuba with Love” – Historical
  • Fourth Place – Janis Thereault * (OCC Member) – “The Way You Love Me” – Romantic Suspense
  • Fifth Place – Carolyn LaFever – “Mistress by Blackmail” – Contemporary
  • Sixth Place – Joy Hancock – “The Inquisitor” – Paranormal
  • Seventh Place – Elizabeth Roadifer – “Oracle” – Mainstream
  • Eighth Place – Phyllis Laatsch – “Memoirs of a Fox” – Paranormal
  • Ninth Place – Janis McCurry – “Tangled Hearts” – Paranormal

2010

  • Dora Mekouar
  • Kathy Bennett *
  • Tracy Mastaler
  • Laura Templeton
  • Kendel Flaum
  • Deborah O’Neill Cordes & Cary Morgan Frates
  • Beth Yarnall *
  • Amy Raby
  • Ciara Stewart
  • Aimee Carper

2009

  • Cheryl Nagro
  • Laurie Thompson
  • Gabrielle Luthy
  • Kate Frieman*
  • Lecia Cotton Cornwall
  • Pamela Kopfler
  • Kathy Bennett *
  • Gayle Link
  • Alison Pritchard
  • Jo Anne Banker

2008

  • Regan Loyd
  • Anne Marsh-Flores
  • Susanne Frost
  • Cathy Leming
  • Melanie Dickerson
  • Lunda Jensen
  • Nancy Northcott
  • Suzanne Shanken
  • Julie Whitby
  • Laura Williams

2007

  • Lorrie Kruse
  • Cathy Lemming
  • Deborah Holland * – 3rd
  • Louise Knott Ahern
  • Eve Ortega*
  • Dona Meier
  • Heidi Shannon
  • DeAnne Wildes-Mickelson
  • Jodi Redford
  • Nicole Collins

2006

  • Bev Peterson
  • Christie Craig *
  • Sharla Rae
  • Gillian Doyle (double finalist)
  • Katheleen Beaver*
  • Deborah Boone
  • Randi Jorgensen
  • Donna Kowalczky
  • JL Wilson

2003

  • First Place – Caroline Phipps – “American Idol” – Single Title
  • Second Place – Lora Lee Bale – “The Heart’s Warrior” – Historical
  • Third Place – Barbara DeLong – “Fooling Mommy Nature” – Short Contemporary
  • Fourth Place – Lisa Valdez * – “Silver Dragon, Scarlet Sword” – “Historical
  • Kathleen Beaver * – “Alias Smith & Jones”- Short Contemporary
  • Rebecca Clark – “Oops! Wrong Sister” – Short Contemporary
  • Suzanne Kaufman – “Just Say the Word” – Single Title
  • Beverly R. Long – “Lies of the Heart” – Single Title
  • Allison Brennan * – “Hot Latte” – Romantic Suspense
  • Theresa Ragan – “A Knight in Central Park” – Paranormal

2000

  • First Place – Judy Duarte* – “To Tame A Lady” – Historical
  • Second Place (tie) – Pam Poulsen – “Sapphire Dreams” – Paranormal
  • Second Place (tie) – Cindy Proctor-King – “The Best Man Takes A Wife” – Short Contemporary
  • Third Place – Susan Squires * – “Danegeld” – Paranormal
  • Fourth Place – Joanne Rock * – “Lady Ivy” – Historical
  • Nola Cross – “Black Lace and Promises” – Short Contemporary
  • Barbara DeLong – “Mommy Nature” – Short Contemporary
  • Jenny Low – “Big Bad Wolf” – Short Contemporary
  • Jennie Manlick – “Distant Thunder” – Romantic Suspense
  • Barbara White-Rayczek – “A Trace of Love” – Romantic Suspense

1998

  • First Place – Ekaterine Terlinden – “The Divided Child”
  • Second Place – Shannon Donnelly * – “A Compromising Situation”
  • Third Place – Luann Erickson – “Of Mist & Shadow”
  • Fourth Place – Stacia R. Skoog – “Deception & Dreams”

1997

  • First Place – Patricia O’Dea Rosen – “Pilgrim Souls”
  • Second Place – Linda Style * – “The Long Goodbye”
  • Third Place – Jannine Petska – “Surrender to Honor”
  • Fourth Place – Kayla Westra – “Crusader’s Lady”
  • Nina Bruhns * – “Stop in the Name of Love”
  • Nina Bruhns * – “High Seas Renegade”
  • Barbara J. Clark – “Road to Rainbow”
  • Rebecca J. Clark – “Deliver the Moon”
  • Adelaide Ferguson – “Lover Come Back”
  • Candice Terry – “Once More for Love”

1996

  • First Place – Virginia Kantra Richey* – “To Protect and Serve” – Long Contemporary
  • Second Place – Nina Bruhns* – “Renegade Daddy” – Long Contemporary
  • Third Place – Michelle Oakes – “Rachel’s Bargain” – Historical
  • Fourth Place – Laurie Brown – “To Kiss Kate” – Paranormal
  • Susan Alverson – “One Man’s Honor” – Historical
  • Lorrie Farrelly – “Terms of Surrender” – Historical
  • Helen Haddad – “Twice A Fool” – Romantic Suspense
  • Ellen Leidenthal – “Strange Document” – Historical
  • Glynna Sirpless – “Black Ice” – Romantic Suspense
  • Catherine Snodgrass * – “Feather on the Wind” – Time Travel

Other Published Romance Authors who are Past Orange Rose Finalists

  • Rebecca Anderson
  • Debbie Bailey
  • Annette Blair
  • Wendy Burge
  • Glynnis Campbell
  • Maureen Caudill
  • Annee Chartier
  • Maureen Child
  • Janet Corelow
  • Jacquie D’Alessandro
  • Donna Davidson
  • Jamie Ann Denton
  • Vicky Dreiling
  • Erin Grady
  • Joleen James
  • Linda O. Johnston
  • Lynn Kerstan
  • Charlotte Lobb
  • Lindsay Longford
  • Susan Macias
  • Linda McLaughlin
  • Mindy Neff
  • Maryann O’Brien
  • Diane Pershing
  • Linda Prine
  • Angie Ray
  • Jackie Radoumis
  • Linda Sandoval
  • Theresa Southwick
  • Connie Vines

Comments are closed.